Monday, October 21, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

  • Room: Avenue 34 - Studio 1&2
Click here to register. Contact standards@awea.org for more information....

Monday, October 21, 10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Monday, October 21, 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

  • Room: Boston Park Plaza Hotel, Tremont meeting room
To support planning and execution of our U.S. offshore windfarms for construction and operation in the United States, Ørsted Offshore Wind has the pleasure of inviting your company to participate in the “Informative Supplier Day” specifically focusing on Light Offshore Logistics covering Crew Transfer Vessels (CTV), Service Operation Vessels (SOV)... Read More

Monday, October 21, 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Monday, October 21, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

  • Room: Grand Ballroom B
To RSVP or find out how to attend contact Laura Morton at lmorton@awea.org...

Monday, October 21, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

  • Room: Boston Park Plaza Hotel, Tremont meeting room
To support planning and execution of our U.S. offshore windfarms for construction and operation in the United States, Ørsted Offshore Wind has the pleasure of inviting your company to participate in the “Informative Supplier Day” specifically focusing on Light Offshore Logistics covering Crew Transfer Vessels (CTV), Service Operation Vessels (SOV)... Read More

Monday, October 21, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Monday, October 21, 4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Monday, October 21, 4:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Tuesday, October 22, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

  • Room: Exhibits Area
Sponsored byEnBW

Tuesday, October 22, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Tuesday, October 22, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Tuesday, October 22, 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

  • Room: Grand Ballroom A
Sponsored by SGRE...
Speaker(s)
Speaker
Daniel Simmons
Assistant Secretary
Department of Energy (DOE) - Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy Office
Speaker
Jason Folsom
National Director of Sales
MHI Vestas Offshore Wind
Speaker
Secretary   Kathleen Theoharides
Secretary, Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs
Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Speaker
Lane Genatowski
Director, Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy
ARPA-E
Speaker
Rachel Pachter
Vice President of Permitting Affairs
Vineyard Wind
Speaker
Senator Marc Pacheco
State Senator
Massachusetts
Speaker
Tom Kiernan
President & CEO
American Wind Energy Association
Speaker
Walter Cruickshank
Acting Director
Bureau of Ocean Energy Management
Handout(s)

Tuesday, October 22, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Tuesday, October 22, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Tuesday, October 22, 11:45 AM - 1:00 PM

  • Room: Grand Ballroom Foyer
Presentations:
  • Room: Station 1
  • Session Number: Station 1
  • Tuesday, October 22, 11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Dan Underwood
Project Manager/Offshore and Military Lead
Capitol Airspace Group
  • Room: Station 2
  • Session Number: Station 2
  • Tuesday, October 22, 11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Craig Reid
Vice President, Noble Denton marine services
DNV GL
Handout(s)
  • Room: Station 1
  • Session Number: Station 1
  • Tuesday, October 22, 12:00 PM - 12:15 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Joan Bondareff
Counselor
Blank Rome LLP
  • Room: Station 2
  • Session Number: Station 2
  • Tuesday, October 22, 12:00 PM - 12:15 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Sarah Courbis
Protected Species & Regulatory Specialist
Ecology and Environment Inc.
  • Room: Station 1
  • Session Number: Station 1
  • Tuesday, October 22, 12:15 PM - 12:30 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Mr.  James (Jamie) Durand
Environmental Project Manager
POWER Engineers, Inc.
  • Room: Station 2
  • Session Number: Station 2
  • Tuesday, October 22, 12:15 PM - 12:30 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Whitney Fiore
Senior NEPA Consultant
SWCA Environmental Consultants
  • Room: Station 1
  • Session Number: Station 1
  • Tuesday, October 22, 12:30 PM - 12:45 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Elias Greenbaum
President
GTA Inc.
  • Room: Station 1
  • Session Number: Station 1
  • Tuesday, October 22, 12:45 PM - 1:00 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Syed Ahmed
DNV GL
Handout(s)
  • Room: Station 2
  • Session Number: Station 2
  • Tuesday, October 22, 12:45 PM - 1:00 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Paul Mazoyer
Application Engineer
LEOSPHERE
  • Room: Station 1
  • Session Number: Station 1
  • Wednesday, October 23, 2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
George Hagerman
Senior Project Scientist
Old Dominion University, Center for Coastal Physical Oceanography
Track(s)

Tuesday, October 22, 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Tuesday, October 22, 3:15 PM - 3:45 PM

  • Room: Grand Ballroom Foyer
Presentations:
  • Room: Station 1
  • Session Number: Station 1
  • Tuesday, October 22, 3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Christine Hartmann
Senior Project Manager, NEPA
SWCA Environmental Consultants
  • Room: Station 2
  • Session Number: Station 2
  • Tuesday, October 22, 3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Maria Hartnett
Principal
Epsilon Associates Inc.
  • Room: Station 1
  • Session Number: Station 1
  • Tuesday, October 22, 3:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Rebecca Jost
Environmental Scientist/GIS Analyst
ICF
  • Room: Station 2
  • Session Number: Station 2
  • Tuesday, October 22, 3:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Scott Kotvis
Vice President Global Business Development
Daubert Cromwell
Sponsored byEnBW

Tuesday, October 22, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Tuesday, October 22, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

  • Room: Grand Ballroom Foyer
Presentations:
  • Room: Station 1
  • Session Number: Station 1
  • Tuesday, October 22, 5:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Speaker(s)
Mohsen Zadeh
Senior Electrical Engineer
DNV GL

Wednesday, October 23, 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

  • Room: Exhibits Area
Sponsored byEnBW

Wednesday, October 23, 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Wednesday, October 23, 7:30 AM - 4:30 PM

Wednesday, October 23, 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

  • Room: Grand Ballroom A
Speaker(s)

Wednesday, October 23, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Wednesday, October 23, 10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Wednesday, October 23, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

  • Room: Grand Ballroom Foyer
Presentations:
  • Room: Station 1
  • Session Number: Station 1
  • Wednesday, October 23, 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
David Maloney
Country Manager – Renewables Certification USA
DNV GL
  • Room: Station 2
  • Session Number: Station 2
  • Wednesday, October 23, 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Amisha Patel
Head of Power & Renewables and Public Relations
Energy Industries Council
  • Room: Station 1
  • Session Number: Station 1
  • Wednesday, October 23, 11:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Ashley Petersen
Project Manager
Weather Routing Inc. Energy
Track(s)
  • Room: Station 2
  • Session Number: Station 2
  • Wednesday, October 23, 11:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Rod Richardson
President
Grace Richardson Fund

Wednesday, October 23, 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM

  • Room: Grand Ballroom Foyer
Presentations:
  • Room: Station 1
  • Session Number: Station 1
  • Wednesday, October 23, 12:15 PM - 12:30 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
William Shaw
Wind Energy Program Lead
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Track(s)
  • Room: Station 2
  • Session Number: Station 2
  • Wednesday, October 23, 12:15 PM - 12:30 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Eduard Stefanescu
Senior Polymeric Materials Sci/Eng.
Resodyn
  • Room: Station 1
  • Session Number: Station 1
  • Wednesday, October 23, 12:30 PM - 12:45 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Syed Ahmed
DNV GL
Handout(s)
  • Room: Station 2
  • Session Number: Station 2
  • Wednesday, October 23, 12:30 PM - 12:45 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Morgan Browning
ORISE Fellow
US EPA
Track(s)
  • Room: Station 1
  • Session Number: Station 1
  • Wednesday, October 23, 12:45 PM - 1:00 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Syed Ahmed
DNV GL
Track(s)
Handout(s)
  • Room: Station 2
  • Session Number: Station 2
  • Wednesday, October 23, 12:45 PM - 1:00 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Josiah Mault
Senior Team Leader Energy Assessment
DNV GL
  • Room: Station 1
  • Session Number: Station 1
  • Wednesday, October 23, 1:00 PM - 1:15 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Latonia Batiste
Ecology and Environment Inc.
  • Room: Station 2
  • Session Number: Station 2
  • Wednesday, October 23, 1:00 PM - 1:15 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Watsamon Sahasakkul
Structural Engineer
DNV GL
  • Room: Station 1
  • Session Number: Station 1
  • Wednesday, October 23, 1:15 PM - 1:30 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
JAVIER NIETO
Head of Offshore Wind
ESTEYCOMEX S. A. DE C. V.
  • Room: Station 2
  • Session Number: Station 2
  • Wednesday, October 23, 1:15 PM - 1:30 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Kenneth Gish
Of Counsel
K&L Gates LLP
Track(s)
Handout(s)
  • Room: Station 1
  • Session Number: Station 1
  • Wednesday, October 23, 1:30 PM - 1:45 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Kirsten Larson
Team Leader SHM
Bachmann Electronic GmbH
  • Room: Station 2
  • Session Number: Station 2
  • Wednesday, October 23, 1:30 PM - 1:45 PM
Speaker(s)
Poster Presenter
Georg Michels
Director
Salzgitter AG, Salzgitter Mannesmann Renewables

Wednesday, October 23, 2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

  • Room: Grand Ballroom A
Join us for a toast during the closing session. Sponsored by Cathie....

Wednesday, October 23, 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

  • Room: Grand Ballroom A
Speaker(s)
Speaker
Alexander Slocum
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Speaker
Charlie Nordstrom
Offshore Navigator
Google LLC
Speaker
Christina Aabo
Head of R&D, Wind Power
Orsted Wind Power North America LLC
Speaker
Henrik Stiesdal
Offshore Ambassador
Global Wind Energy Council
Moderator
Jason Folsom
National Director of Sales
MHI Vestas Offshore Wind
Handout(s)
For Technical Support with this webpage, please contact support.