Softing

Knoxville,  TN 
United States
https://itnetworks.softing.com/us/
  • Booth: 930

Softing cable testing and cable certification testing.

Softing's WireXpert certifies Cat5e/6/6A and up to Cat8 copper cable.  WireXpert exceeds currently proposed Level V accuracy requirements.  Flexible WireXpert adapters provide single-mode, multi-mode and MPO/MTP fiber certification.  Additional adapters simplify patch cord testing.

WireXpert is the only platform with the Dual Control System™ -- graphical display on both the local and remote side of the cable that maximizes your efficiency in the field.

List-based Testing helps you manage cable labels on 1000s of cables even before you get into the field.  Once in the field, select any test, in any order, it's list-based testing!

Flexible cable adapters provide flexibility in the field to perform copper or fiber certification.  Just hot swap adapters, and you'll move from certifying copper cables to fiber cables.  Flexible adapters also provide platform longevity.  Many times, Softing offers upgrades, and you only have to buy a new adapter -- not buy an entirely new certifier.

Additional measurements and troubleshooting for company networks using fiber optics can be performed using Softing’s FiberXpert OTDR 5000. The optical reflectometer tests multi-mode and single-mode fibers in short measurement times, saving time, and money. The FiberXpert provides intuitive graphical display and depiction of fiber optic component, fault, and distance to fault.

Softing’s NetXpert XG is the first cable tester and active LAN manager to test network speeds to 10Gb/s performing BERT, SNR, and delay skew all in one test.  NetXpert performs tests on copper, fiber, and POE networks.  Manager your network by discovering network devices, ping tests, and vlan tests.

Softing’s CableMaster verifiers are a cost effective means of performing basic media tests such as wiremap, while offering active network tests necessary for troubleshooting.

For more information please visit Softing at:
https://itnetworks.softing.com/us/

Brands: Softing; WireXpert; FiberXpert; NetXpert; Cablemaster

For Technical Support with this webpage, please contact support.